PRIVACY POLICY

How we collect information

  • We may collect information from you through your use of our website, when you request information from us, register with us, book a scan or engage in our services.

 

  • We ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name and email address when signing up with 3D Body Scan. By using any of our services, including our website, and providing us with any personal information, you are consenting to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.  If you do not want to send us personal information, please do not provide it to us.
     

  • If you sign up to receive our newsletter, you agree to receive information about 3D Body Scan. At any time you can unsubscribe.

 

  • The 3D Body Scan website uses cookies.  Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites you visit.  When you use this website these tools collect information such as what browser and operating system you use, the IP address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website.
     

  • You can set your browser to block cookies, including cookies specific to our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us.  If you do set your browser to block cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

 

Use of information

 

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it for, or for any other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020. 

 

  • 3D Body Scan will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your information supplied by any means to any third party without your consent. You have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to access any personal information held about you by us, and to correct or delete such information. 

 

  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information about you we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored securely. 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

COVID-19

The health of our clients and staff members is our number 1 priority. If you have had a positive test for COVID-19 within the past month, please do NOT book in for any of our face-to-face services. If you have current symptoms of COVID-19, please do NOT turn up to your health test. If you have any questions about this, please email info@3dbodyscan.co.nz

Payment

Payment of ALL scan packs is expected in advance or up front on the day of your first health test/scan. We accept various payment types. In person, there will be a 3% surcharge for credit card purchases. If you are purchasing online, the credit card fee will be included in the test price listed.

Cancellation Policy 

If you cancel any 3D body scan within the 24 hours prior to your scan booking time, you will be required to pay the full amount of the service, you had booked. If you had pre-paid for this service, you will not receive a refund. 

Pre and Post Scan Contact

By choosing to have a 3D Body Scan with3D Body Scan Pukekohe Ltd, you are giving your permission for us to contact you post consultation. Our post-scan contact may vary. It may include:

  • Reminder text messages and emails about your next appointment

  • Pre-scan questionnaires

  • Post-scan text/phone call/email asking for feedback or additional questions you may have

  • Marketing material (including promotions we may have) that we think you may find useful

  • Updates on our services

  • Emails that we send out to our whole database.

Please note, our aim is to provide you with information and services to enhance your health and well-being however if you do not want these type of communications, please do not sign up to any of our services.

Pricing Plans Expiry Policy

  • Your Accelerator Plan will expire 12 months after you purchase the plan. ALL 4 scans must be used within 12 months of the date of purchase

  • Your Motivator Plan will expire 6 months after you purchase the plan. Both (x2)  scans must be used within 6 months of the date of purchase

  • Your Performer Plan will expire 12 months after you purchase the plan. You can book unlimited scans with this plan.

 

Occasionally we may run promotions that require you to use your health testing/scan packs before a specified date. If in doubt, please ask your testing technician on the day of your first scan/health test.

 

3D Body Scan Pukekohe Challenge

If you purchase (via 3D Body Scan Pukekohe Ltd) one of our challenge packages for a specific challenge (e.g. 8-week challenge), your 2nd of the 2 purchased 3D Body Scans will expire within 3 days of your challenge ending. There are no refunds given for any reason.

Prizes: Those who do not stand in a relaxed position during their scan, or those who have been manipulating their body pre-scan will NOT be eligible for prizes and may be banned from scanning in the future. Our 3D Body Scan Pukekohe Technicians decision will be final. 

Please note: Some gym owners/managers will request access to your individual body scan results. They usually require this to determine a winner of a challenge or to make more informed decisions regarding your future training regime. If you have signed up to a gym challenge, your owner/manager/head trainer will be granted access to your individual results. Please note, if you have purchased a Fit3D Scan via your work, your work will NOT be given access to your individual results (read more on this below).

Contact us

If you have any questions about these Terms or otherwise need to contact 3D Body Scan Pukekohe for any reason, you can reach us at info@3dbodyscan.co.nz

If you have any questions regarding the 3D Body Scan Pukekohe Ltd terms of use please email info@3dbodyscan.co.nz